UNITECR 2017
September 26 – 29 2017
CentroParque Convention & Conference Center


REGISTRATION Download APP

HOTELS

CHILE INFO

PAPERS

VENUE





Pablo Valenzuela Y.

PRESIDENT UNITECR 2017

Dear Colleagues. The Organizing Committee of UNITECR 2017 has been enthusiastically working for more than a year to provide the best congress for refractory specialists from around the world, not only in the technical program but also in the social side of the meeting. As you may know, the first UNITECR (Unified International Technical Conference on Refractories) took place in the United States and since then UNITECR has taken place every two years with the venue rotating between North America, Europe, Japan and Latin America.


See Promotional Video

Conference Program


Time Salón Parque 1 Room Salón Parque 2 Room Salón Parque 3 Room Patio Austral Room Multi Propósito 1 Break Area
16:00 - 19:00 Registration
19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Event
Time Salón Parque 1 Room Salón Parque 2 Room Salón Parque 3 Room Patio Austral Room Multi Propósito 1 Break Area
07:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Registration Opening Ceremony
Pedro Videla Conference
Industrial Exhibition
10:30 - 11:00 Registration Industrial Exhibition Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:00 Registration Continuous Casting 1 (CC 1 ) Blast Furnaces and Coke Ovens 1 (BFCO 1) Monolithics for Various Applications 1 (MO 1) Cement and Lime (CELI) Industrial Exhibition
13:00 - 14:30 Registration Industrial Exhibition Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:50 Registration Energy Saving and Insulation (ESIN 1) Steelmaking: BOF (BOF) Monolithics for Various Applications 2 (MO 2) Education (EDU) Industrial Exhibition
15:50 - 16:20 Registration Industrial Exhibition Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00 Registration Cotinuous Casting 2 (CC 2) Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 1 (SLSM 1) Monolithics for Various Applications 3 (MO 3) Environmental and Recycling (ENRE) Industrial Exhibition
Time Salón Parque 1 Room Salón Parque 2 Room Salón Parque 3 Room Patio Austral Room Multi Propósito 1 Break Area
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:30 Registration Mike O’Driscoll Lecture Industrial Exhibition
09:30 - 11:30 Registration Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 2 (SLSM 2) Testing of Refractories 1 (TOR 1) Other Industries 2 (OI 2) Raw Materials 2 (RM 2) Poster Session
10:30 - 11:00 Registration Industrial Exhibition Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Registration Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 3 (SLSM 3) Testing of Refractories 2 (TOR 2) Monolithics for Various Applications 5 (MO 5) Blast Furnaces and Coke Ovens 2 (BFCO 2) Industrial Exhibition
12:00 - 13:00 Registration Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 3 (SLSM 3) Testing of Refractories 2 (TOR 2) Monolithics for Various Applications 5 (MO 5) Blast Furnaces and Coke Ovens 2 (BFCO 2) Industrial Exhibition
13:00 - 14:30 Registration Industrial Exhibition Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:50 Registration Energy Saving and Inuslation 2 (ESIN 2) Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 4 (SLSM 4) Monolithics for Various Applications 6 (MO 6) Other Industries 1 (OI 1) Industrial Exhibition
15:50 - 16:20 Registration Industrial Exhibition Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00 Registration Testing of Refractories 3 (TOR 3) Steel Ladle and Secondary Metallurgy 5 (SLSM 5) Monolithics for Various Applications 7 (MO 7) Non-Ferrous Metallurgy 1 (NFM 1) Industrial Exhibition
Time Salón Parque 1 Room Salón Parque 2 Room Salón Parque 3 Room Patio Austral Room Multi Propósito 1 Break Area
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Registration Testing of Refractories 4 (TOR 4) Raw Materials 1 (RM 1) Basic Science (BSCI) Non-Ferrous Metallurgy 2 (NFM 2) Industrial Exhibition
10:30 - 11:00 Registration Industrial Exhibition Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:40 Registration Monolithics for Various Applications 4 (MO 4) Petrochemical (PCH) Manufacturing, Installation and Equipment (MIE) Industrial Exhibition
11:40 - 12:55 Registration Raw Materials Panel
12:55 - 13:10 Closing Ceremony
               
20:00 - 01:00 Closing Diner